Wells City Harriers

"A FRIENDLY RUNNING CLUB THAT WELCOMES ATHLETES OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES"

Events Calendar

Street 5k & Junior Series including Results
Wednesday 10 November 2010, 19:30
This repeat is an exception to the normal repeat pattern
Hits : 1961
by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Results from 2nd Street 5K and Junior Races, 10th November 2010

 


Report of the November 2010 Street 5km race

 

The Harriers organised the 2nd in this season’s series of 5km road races at Street Wednesday November 10th. These races, now into their 22nd year, saw a great turn out of 80 athletes for the monthly time trial. First home was Julian Emery of Clevedon AC in 16.00, followed closely by Andrew Chambers of Exeter in 16.05. First woman home was Annabelle Grady of Rotherham AC in a nippy 18.18, making it two wins out of two following on her victory at October’s race.

 

First home for the Harriers was 4th place Andrew Deamer, just behind Shepton’s Kieran Young (3rd). Simon Prior with 18.22 and Dave Stanfield, 18.46, had a great battle for next Club honours, and then came Chris Williams in 19.01 to complete the set of Harriers in the top 20. For the women, Rotherham AC’s Annabelle Grady made it two wins out of two with her 18.18 clocking.

 

Other good runs by Harriers included that by 15 year old Sam Harding in 19.19, with 14 year old Ben Baldwin 19.46 just ahead of his twin brother Tom Baldwin 19.48. Paul Chadwick was back racing after 4 weeks away and managed a useful 20.22 for 3rd V50, with Mike Rusca, 20.46 and Paul Knight, 20.54 not too far behind. Emily Smith was first junior female in 21.44, followed by Laura Darby-Jones in 22.46, and Marion Colman in 23.56 once again picking up 1st F55 prize.

 

Terry Kingham’s 24.25 gives him something to try and beat next month. Other finishing times for Wells Harriers were: Jon Sutton 25.09; Liz Martin (1st F45) 25.45; Joanne Mason 26.34; Emma Wiltshire 28.24; Sheila Patterson 28.41.

 

In the accompanying junior races at Street, Club members Louise Rusca and Briony Keeble had a great tussle for victory in the 1km race, whilst Lucy Baldwin won for the girls in the 2km race and Luke Prior once again won for the boys. Michael Biss, Megan Rusca and Ellie Mason also ran well. The next Street 5km and junior races will be on Wednesday December 8th with entries again taken on the night.

 

Harriers are reminded that the final race in this year’s Somerset race Series takes place a week on Sunday, November 28th, when the Brent Knoll Fell Race over 5 miles is held. Prizes for the Series winners will be awarded immediately after the race by Club Chairman Paul Chadwick.

STREET JUNIOR RACES:

Well done all for another great night of racing.

 

1km race (mainly School Years 5 & 6, and any v keen Year 4)

  1. Louise Rusca           4.42
  2. Briony Keeble           4.59

 

2km race (mainly School Years 7 & 8, minimum age 11)

  1. Luke Prior                  7.07
  2. Lucy Baldwin                        7.46
  3. Alex Williams                        7.47
  4. Michael Biss             8.20
  5. Megan Rusca           8.49
  6. Ellie Mason               8.59

 

Junior races sponsored by Prior Gardening Services

WELLS CITY HARRIERS   Street 5K Race Series 2010/2011
10 Nov 2010 - 5K - Race 2 of 6
Position RaceNumber Time Name CategoryAge2 Club AgeR2
1 94 16:00 JULIAN EMERY MALE  40+ VET CLEVEDON ATHLETIC CLUB - JUNIOR SECTION 84.7%
2 111 16:05 ANDREW CHAMBERS MALE  SENIOR Unattached 78.4%
3 5 17:00 KIERAN YOUNG MALE  JUNIOR BRISTOL & WEST 80.1%
4 115 17:08 ANDREW DEAMER MALE  40+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 80.4%
5 50 17:25 SAM BEDFORD MALE  JUNIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 76.9%
6 118 17:28 ZACH STEPHENSON MALE  JUNIOR MILLFIELD SCHOOL 76.7%
7 70 17:33 LEIGH BEARD MALE  40+ VET PHOENIX AC 76.6%
8 67 17:38 PETE CLARK MALE  SENIOR WESTON ATHLETICS CLUB 71.7%
9 110 17:47 IAIN PAYNE MALE  SENIOR
71.8%
10 66 18:07 STEVEN SMYTH MALE  SENIOR WELLS CATHEDRAL SCHOOL 69.7%
11 1 18:18 ANNABELLE GRADY FEMALE  SENIOR ROTHERHAM HARRIERS & AC 78.8%
12 127 18:21 CHARLIE ABLETT MALE  JUNIOR UNATTACHED 75.7%
13 102 18:22 SIMON PRIOR MALE  40+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 73.2%
14 52 18:27 OWEN ASTINGTON MALE  SENIOR LANGPORT RUNNERS 69.1%
15 101 18:46 DAVE STANFIELD MALE  40+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 75.7%
16 55 18:55 LEE HARWOOD MALE  SENIOR
67.8%
17 116 18:56 MATTHEW BORGHI MALE  JUNIOR MILLFIELD SCHOOL 71.9%
18 129 19:00 WILL WILLS MALE  SENIOR UNATTACHED 66.4%
19 132 19:01 CHRIS WILLIAMS MALE  SENIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 66.3%
20 126 19:11 WILL MASON MALE  SENIOR UNATTACHED 68.0%
21 88 19:14 NICK BROOKE MALE  50+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 79.5%
22 62 19:19 TOM MOGFORD MALE  SENIOR
65.5%
23 35 19:19 SAMUEL HARDING MALE  JUNIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 70.5%
24 38 19:25 RUSSELL MCARTHUR MALE  SENIOR LANGPORT RUNNERS 68.2%
25 37 19:30 MIKE HARVEY MALE  40+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 73.4%
26 12 19:46 BEN BALDWIN MALE  JUNIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 70.2%
27 13 19:48 TOM BALDWIN MALE  JUNIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 70.1%
28 106 20:12 LUKE MANDER MALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 66.3%
29 27 20:16 TOBIN RUSBY MALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 68.5%
30 61 20:17 JAMES WILLIAM MALE  JUNIOR MENDIP ATHLETICS CLUB 69.9%
31 56 20:21 ANTHONY FORSTER MALE  50+ VET LANGPORT RUNNERS 73.9%
32 133 20:22 PAUL CHADWICK MALE  50+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 72.6%
33 6 20:26 DAVID CARNELL MALE  50+ VET CREWKERNE RC 72.9%
34 36 20:31 KEITH HARRIS MALE  50+ VET GREAT WESTERN RUNNERS 73.8%
35 107 20:32 HARRY WYKE-CARRICK MALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 65.3%
36 113 20:34 JAMES LEWIS MALE  SENIOR UNATTACHED 62.3%
37 104 20:34 BERTRAM VICKERS MALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 65.2%
38 114 20:37 MARCUS WILLIAMS MALE  SENIOR UNATTACHED 64.3%
39 44 20:45 MIKE RUSCA MALE  40+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 67.9%
40 135 20:54 PAUL KNIGHT MALE  40+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 68.5%
41 60 21:04 COLIN WILLIAMS MALE  60+ VET UK NET RUNNER.NET 75.2%
42 59 21:08 JOHN COX MALE  60+ VET LANGPORT RUNNERS 74.9%
43 77 21:17 TONY WATTS MALE  SENIOR YEOVIL TOWN RRC 62.3%
44 103 21:18 JONATHAN ROWE MALE  SENIOR YEOVIL TOWN RRC 62.2%
45 123 21:21 JACOB CONNOCK MALE  JUNIOR UNATTACHED 63.8%
46 125 21:24 NICHOLAS ROBERTS MALE  SENIOR GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS 59.7%
47 85 21:27 IAN MATHIESON MALE  50+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 67.2%
48 117 21:30 YODU BHAGERIA MALE  JUNIOR MILLFIELD SCHOOL 62.3%
49 121 21:34 DAVE BOXER MALE  50+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 69.1%
50 98 21:39 JON GROVER MALE  SENIOR YEOVIL TOWN RRC 58.3%
51 84 21:44 EMILY SMITH FEMALE  JUNIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 70.4%
52 96 21:49 CLAIRE CHEDZOY FEMALE  SENIOR LANGPORT RUNNERS 66.1%
53 76 21:50 TOM MATTHEWS MALE  SENIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 58.4%
54 30 21:52 HERMIONE TOOMEY FEMALE  JUNIOR ANDOVER ATHLETIC CLUB 69.0%
55 93 22:31 GLYN BRACE MALE  50+ VET SOUTH WEST ROAD RUNNERS 66.8%
56 14 22:37 ALEX BLOOM-DAVIS MALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 62.7%
57 25 22:44 ROSEMARY CULLIMORE FEMALE  35+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 65.1%
58 79 22:46 LAURA DARBY-JONES FEMALE  SENIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 63.8%
59 105 22:53 JAMES CARTER MALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 60.7%
60 47 23:01 DARREN O'DONNELL MALE  SENIOR YEOVIL TOWN RRC 54.9%
61 65 23:07 JODY FOY MALE  SENIOR YEOVIL TOWN RRC 54.9%
62 124 23:17 ANDREW RIDER MALE  JUNIOR UNATTACHED 58.5%
63 53 23:19 SIMON ROWBOTTOM MALE  50+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 62.4%
64 24 23:24 ROD APPLEBY MALE  40+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 58.8%
65 17 23:27 ARCHIE MAYBURY MALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 56.4%
66 119 23:36 ANDY WINDRAM MALE  40+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 59.7%
67 57 23:56 MARION COLEMAN FEMALE  55+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 77.8%
68 120 24:11 JACK FROST MALE  SENIOR YEOVIL TOWN RRC 54.4%
69 81 24:21 LISA HAYNE FEMALE  35+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 61.6%
70 112 24:25 TERRY KINGHAM MALE  60+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 68.5%
71 83 24:33 LESLEY NESBITT FEMALE  55+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 78.1%
72 8 24:46 BRIAN CLARK MALE  70+ VET LANGPORT RUNNERS 71.4%
73 108 24:47 GUY ANDREW MALE  40+ VET UNATTACHED 56.8%
74 80 25:09 JOHN SUTTON MALE  60+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 63.5%
75 28 25:37 EDWARD SLAWSON MALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 55.4%
76 109 25:45 LIZ MARTIN FEMALE  45+ VET Wells City Harriers
68.4%
77 128 26:07 RON EVANS MALE  50+ VET UNATTACHED 55.7%
78 122 26:07 CLAIRE SUTCLIFFE FEMALE  SENIOR UNATTACHED 55.2%
79 99 26:30 JORDAN CAVE MALE  JUNIOR UNATTACHED 51.4%
80 75 26:34 JOANNE MASON FEMALE  35+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 56.9%
81 49 27:03 DEBORAH KEEBLE FEMALE  45+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 58.8%
82 134 27:41 Flora Brooke
FEMALE  55+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 50.2%
83 34 27:41 DAVID GERMAN MALE  70+ VET LANGPORT RUNNERS 63.9%
84 42 28:24 EMMA WILTSHIRE FEMALE  SENIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS 50.8%
85 69 28:25 DEB STANFIELD FEMALE  35+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 53.7%
86 31 28:41 SHEILA PATTERSON FEMALE  45+ VET WELLS CITY HARRIERS 58.3%
87 95 29:05 GINA MASTERS FEMALE  55+ VET UNATTACHED 62.2%
88 131 29:29 SOPHIE HALL FEMALE  JUNIOR UNATTACHED 51.9%
89 130 29:45 EMMA HALL FEMALE  SENIOR UNATTACHED 48.5%
90 78 29:53 ADAM HAWKINS MALE  50+ VET YEOVIL TOWN RRC 52.0%
91 18 33:17 CAITLIN MURPHY FEMALE  JUNIOR DOWNSIDE SCHOOL 46.0%
92 97 33:38 LIS FOY FEMALE  45+ VET UNATTACHED 52.4%
WELLS CITY HARRIERS   Street 5K Race Series 2010/2011 - Category Results
10 Nov 2010 - 5K - Race 2 of 6
Category Text17 Time CatPosNum Text19 Race No FirstName Surname Club
35+ VET FEMALE








22:44 1 57 25 ROSEMARY CULLIMORE YEOVIL TOWN RRC


24:21 2 69 81 LISA HAYNE WELLS CITY HARRIERS


26:34 3 80 75 JOANNE MASON WELLS CITY HARRIERS


28:25 4 85 69 DEB STANFIELD YEOVIL TOWN RRC
45+ VET FEMALE








25:45 1 76 109 LIZ MARTIN WElls City Harriers


27:03 2 81 49 DEBORAH KEEBLE YEOVIL TOWN RRC


28:41 3 86 31 SHEILA PATTERSON WELLS CITY HARRIERS


33:38 4 92 97 LIS FOY UNATTACHED
55+ VET FEMALE








23:56 1 67 57 MARION COLEMAN WELLS CITY HARRIERS


24:33 2 71 83 LESLEY NESBITT YEOVIL TOWN RRC


29:05 3 87 95 GINA MASTERS UNATTACHED
JUNIOR FEMALE








21:44 1 51 84 EMILY SMITH WELLS CITY HARRIERS


21:52 2 54 30 HERMIONE TOOMEY ANDOVER ATHLETIC CLUB


29:29 3 88 131 SOPHIE HALL UNATTACHED


33:17 4 91 18 CAITLIN MURPHY DOWNSIDE SCHOOL
SENIOR FEMALE








18:18 1 11 1 ANNABELLE GRADY ROTHERHAM HARRIERS & AC


21:49 2 52 96 CLAIRE CHEDZOY LANGPORT RUNNERS


22:46 3 58 79 LAURA DARBY-JONES WELLS CITY HARRIERS


26:07 4 78 122 CLAIRE SUTCLIFFE UNATTACHED


28:24 5 84 42 EMMA WILTSHIRE WELLS CITY HARRIERS


29:45 6 89 130 EMMA HALL UNATTACHED
40+ VET MALE








16:00 1 1 94 JULIAN EMERY CLEVEDON ATHLETIC CLUB - JUNIOR SECTION


17:08 2 4 115 ANDREW DEAMER WELLS CITY HARRIERS


17:33 3 7 70 LEIGH BEARD PHOENIX AC


18:22 4 13 102 SIMON PRIOR WELLS CITY HARRIERS


18:46 5 15 101 DAVE STANFIELD WELLS CITY HARRIERS


19:30 6 25 37 MIKE HARVEY YEOVIL TOWN RRC


20:45 7 39 44 MIKE RUSCA WELLS CITY HARRIERS


20:54 8 40 135 PAUL KNIGHT WELLS CITY HARRIERS


21:27 9 47 85 IAN MATHIESON YEOVIL TOWN RRC


23:24 10 64 24 ROD APPLEBY YEOVIL TOWN RRC


23:36 11 66 119 ANDY WINDRAM YEOVIL TOWN RRC


24:47 12 73 108 GUY ANDREW UNATTACHED
50+ VET MALE








19:14 1 21 88 NICK BROOKE YEOVIL TOWN RRC


20:21 2 31 56 ANTHONY FORSTER LANGPORT RUNNERS


20:22 3 32 133 PAUL CHADWICK WELLS CITY HARRIERS


20:26 4 33 6 DAVID CARNELL CREWKERNE RC


20:31 5 34 36 KEITH HARRIS GREAT WESTERN RUNNERS


21:34 6 49 121 DAVE BOXER YEOVIL TOWN RRC


22:31 7 55 93 GLYN BRACE SOUTH WEST ROAD RUNNERS


23:19 8 63 53 SIMON ROWBOTTOM YEOVIL TOWN RRC


26:07 9 77 128 RON EVANS UNATTACHED


29:53 10 90 78 ADAM HAWKINS YEOVIL TOWN RRC
60+ VET MALE








21:04 1 41 60 COLIN WILLIAMS UK NET RUNNER.NET


21:08 2 42 59 JOHN COX LANGPORT RUNNERS


24:25 3 70 112 TERRY KINGHAM WELLS CITY HARRIERS


25:09 4 74 80 JOHN SUTTON WELLS CITY HARRIERS
70+ VET MALE








24:46 1 72 8 BRIAN CLARK LANGPORT RUNNERS


27:41 2 83 34 DAVID GERMAN LANGPORT RUNNERS
JUNIOR MALE








17:00 1 3 5 KIERAN YOUNG BRISTOL & WEST


17:25 2 5 50 SAM BEDFORD WELLS CITY HARRIERS


17:28 3 6 118 ZACH STEPHENSON MILLFIELD SCHOOL


18:21 4 12 127 CHARLIE ABLETT UNATTACHED


18:56 5 17 116 MATTHEW BORGHI MILLFIELD SCHOOL


19:19 6 23 35 SAMUEL HARDING WELLS CITY HARRIERS


19:46 7 26 12 BEN BALDWIN WELLS CITY HARRIERS


19:48 8 27 13 TOM BALDWIN WELLS CITY HARRIERS


20:12 9 28 106 LUKE MANDER DOWNSIDE SCHOOL


20:16 10 29 27 TOBIN RUSBY DOWNSIDE SCHOOL


20:17 11 30 61 JAMES WILLIAM MENDIP ATHLETICS CLUB


20:32 12 35 107 HARRY WYKE-CARRICK DOWNSIDE SCHOOL


20:34 13 37 104 BERTRAM VICKERS DOWNSIDE SCHOOL


21:21 14 45 123 JACOB CONNOCK UNATTACHED


21:30 15 48 117 YODU BHAGERIA MILLFIELD SCHOOL


22:37 16 56 14 ALEX BLOOM-DAVIS DOWNSIDE SCHOOL


22:53 17 59 105 JAMES CARTER DOWNSIDE SCHOOL


23:17 18 62 124 ANDREW RIDER UNATTACHED


23:27 19 65 17 ARCHIE MAYBURY DOWNSIDE SCHOOL


25:37 20 75 28 EDWARD SLAWSON DOWNSIDE SCHOOL


26:30 21 79 99 JORDAN CAVE UNATTACHED


27:41 22 82 13 TOM BALDWIN WELLS CITY HARRIERS
SENIOR MALE








16:05 1 2 111 ANDREW Unattached


17:38 2 8 67 PETE CLARK WESTON ATHLETICS CLUB


17:47 3 9 110 IAIN PAYNE


18:07 4 10 66 STEVEN SMYTH WELLS CATHEDRAL SCHOOL


18:27 5 14 52 OWEN ASTINGTON LANGPORT RUNNERS


18:55 6 16 55 LEE HARWOOD


19:00 7 18 129 WILL WILLS UNATTACHED


19:01 8 19 132 CHRIS WILLIAMS WELLS CITY HARRIERS


19:11 9 20 126 WILL MASON UNATTACHED


19:19 10 22 62 TOM MOGFORD


19:25 11 24 38 RUSSELL MCARTHUR LANGPORT RUNNERS


20:34 12 36 113 JAMES LEWIS UNATTACHED


20:37 13 38 114 MARCUS WILLIAMS UNATTACHED


21:17 14 43 77 TONY WATTS YEOVIL TOWN RRC


21:18 15 44 103 JONATHAN ROWE YEOVIL TOWN RRC


21:24 16 46 125 NICHOLAS ROBERTS GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS


21:39 17 50 98 JON GROVER YEOVIL TOWN RRC


21:50 18 53 76 TOM MATTHEWS WELLS CITY HARRIERS


23:01 19 60 47 DARREN O'DONNELL YEOVIL TOWN RRC


23:07 20 61 65 JODY FOY YEOVIL TOWN RRC


24:11 21 68 120 JACK FROST YEOVIL TOWN RRC
Location Street